Difference of the neural basis of self-reflection related with the type of self-consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Reiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (70404944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己 / 自尊心 / パーソナリティ / fMRI / fMRI / 脳・神経 / 自己意識傾向 / 認知科学 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We investigated the neural basis of self-consciousness and self-esteem while subjects performed the self-recognition tasks using fMRI. Moreover, we investigated the differential brain activity in each personality. As a result, we found the bilateral frontal pole, right superior frontal gyrus, bilateral middle frontal gyrus, bilateral dorsal anterior cingulate cortex, left posterior cingulate cortex, right superior parietal lobule, left superior temporal gyrus, and left parahippocampal gyrus. Additionally, scores on the self-esteem scale were negatively correlated with right frontal pole activity, and scores on the personality scale (NEO-FFI) were negatively correlated with bilateral middle frontal gyrus.