The factor of muscle strain recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Akira  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90382241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肉離れ / 再発 / 基底膜 / 筋形質膜 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Background and purpose : Muscle strain is one of the most common soft tissue injuries, and has a high recurrence rate. We hypothesized that damage of the basal lamina of the muscle cells at the injury site causes these re-injuries. The purpose of this study was to determine whether strain injury damages the basal lamina of muscle cells or not.
Methods and results : Eighteen Wistar adult male rats were divided into three groups : strain injury group, contusion injury group, and control group. Two days after injury, the gastrocnemius muscles were removed and the basal lamina and plasma membrane of these muscle cells were identified by immunohistochemical staining using laminine and dystrophin antibodies. The basal lamina of strain injured muscle cells was thick and irregular. The basal lamina ratio(basal lamina area/cross-sectional area) of these muscle cells was significantly larger than those of controls.
Conclusion : The present study indicated that the basal lamina of muscle cells was damaged by strain injury, and these results suggest that the damage of basal lamina may involve inhibition of satellite cell activities and delay the muscle regeneration processes. This may enhance the odds for re-injury.