| Project/Area Number |
22700547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tomoyuki 和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 講師 (90305566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | インドシアニングリーン / 近赤外線 / 心拍出量 / 循環血液量 / 血液量 / ICG |
| Research Abstract |
We determined cardiac output and blood volume by measuring indocyanine green(ICG) concentration by using near infrared spectroscopy(NIRS). 0. 8ml of ICG was enough to measure ICG concentration when we set the probe on the forehead. However, the concentration of ICG among each subjects showed a wide difference that it was not accurate as cardiac output measured by impedance cardiography or blood volume measured by Evans blue dye dilution method.