Reconsidering postural response to external disturbance - Focusing on the functions of monoarticular and biarticular muscles -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Ryotokuji University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadamitsu  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40453485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIDA Sentarou  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60532637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 姿勢制御 / 二関節筋 / バランス / 2関節筋
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify standing posture control、 with and withoutmuscle tension in biarticular muscles、 in response to external disturbance (the ground suddenly shifting). Subjects、 seven healthy students、 were asked to maintain a standing posture on a force plate during anterior and posterior external disturbance (movement of the plate) with and without muscle tension in biarticular muscles. Ground reaction force was captured、 to analyze muscle activity in the lower limbs and joint angles. With both posterior and anterior external disturbance、 there was an increase in control in the direction towards the floor due to muscle tension、 and there were small changes observed in muscle activity and joint angles. The results suggested that monoarticular and biarticular muscles were made to function cooperatively、 reducing activity、 andbiarticular muscles have an important adjusting function in postural control.