The influence of the spontaneous physical activity on ventricular remodeling in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Misao  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10337991)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋リモデリング / 運動療法 / 行動量 / 心不全モデル / 虚血性心不全モデル / 虚血性心不全モデル動物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of the spontaneous physical activity on cardiac remodeling in heart failure. The two types of rearing environment, special cage with wheel-cage to promote spontaneous physical activity and normal cage were used. No differences were observed in the changes of cardiac structure and functions of heart failure rats between rearing environments. In this study, the influence of spontaneous physical activity on cardiac remodeling in heart failure was not revealed. It is necessary to further studies with modified heart failure model or rearing period.