Project/Area Number |
22700550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSAKI Ryo 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70439800)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リハビリテーション医学 / 嚥下食 / 嚥下内視鏡 / 食品物性 |
Research Abstract |
To determine the texture of semi-solid foods appropriate for post-stroke dysphagic patients. The patients were asked to swallow food and the texture, pharyngeal residue, penetration into the larynx, and aspiration were evaluated. We observed and noted the association between the texture of foods and swallowing movements by videoendoscopy. We found that evaluating food texture by endoscopy revealed significant differences in adhesiveness according to residue deposition and significant differences in gumminess according to aspiration. We identified semi-solid foods' textures appropriate or inappropriate based for post-stroke dysphagic patients.