Clarification of brain processes in thermal stimulation. -An MEG study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SOMA Toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部・理学療法学科, 准教授 (40339974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
OYAMA Mineo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
SUGAWARA Kazuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
KAMEYAMA Shigeki  独立行政法人・国立病院機構, 西新潟中央病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚 / 温熱刺激 / 温冷感覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the information processingin the cerebral cortex of the receptive field of thermal stimulation after usingMagnetoencepharography (MEG). As we carry out this study, we worked on the production ofthermal stimulation device using a semiconductor laser device. As a result, the removalof noise in the shield room has been improved in thermal stimulation. However, it mustbe modified to set the thermal stimulation of certain became the future.