A new index for QOV of the middle aged using a binocular eye tracking analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATSUSAKA Natsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50505352)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年学 / 視機能 / 眼球運動 / 読書 / Quality of Vision / 中高齢者 / 有効視野 / 読書速度 / 両眼視線解析 / 眼球運動解析 / 読書能力
Research Abstract
Eye movements during reading consist of repetitions of saccade and fixation, and function effectively. It is known that reading speed decreases in healthy middle aged due to effects such as presbyopia. The present study investigated the relationships between decrease of reading speed and eye movements during reading vertical and horizontal Japanese text with comparison between the middle aged and young adults. Eye movements of 11 middle aged and young adults were measured using eye tracking system. As a result, reading speed decreased with age both for vertical and horizontal texts, attributed to significant decrease of saccade length, not to the delay of fixation time. In addition, the saccade length of middle aged decreased irrespective of influence of presbyopia and the size of letters, and it has been reported that aging has no significant effect on saccade length in general. The decrease of reading speed might be largely attributed to the decrease of letter recognition range during reading.