Project/Area Number |
22700553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kinjo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 理学療法学 / 血管内皮機能 / 物理療法 / 動脈硬化 / 喫煙 / 身体活動 / 理学療法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine whether thermal or cold stimuli for peripheral vessel have an influence on endothelium function. The participants were 30 healthy men(20-21 years old, smoker 15 men and non-smoker 15 men). The smoking group and non-smoking group were compared, and RHI values of baseline, after thermal stimulus, and after cold stimulus in each group were compared. Significant difference was observed between smoking and non-smoking group with RHI(p<0.01). There was no significant difference in the comparison of RHI between baseline, after thermal stimulus, and after cold stimulus. This suggests that even if younger and short smoking duration, the chemical damage by smoking exert influence on vascular dilatation function derived from vascular endothelium.