Effective resistance exercise method for muscle atrophy based on a cell biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuta  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助手 (30454383)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 筋力増強運動 / 細胞生物学 / リハビリテーション科学 / 運動療法学 / 動物 / 骨・筋肉 / 筋肉生理学 / リハビリテーション / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / マウス
Research Abstract
Recovery from skeletal muscle atrophy by resistance exercise was examined in mice. After tail suspention, the animals were subjected to resistance exercise(RE). The myofiber thickness of soleus muscle of the mice with RE was significantly greater than that of non RE group, and was not significantly different from normal mice. Intriguingly, the number of myonuclei of the mice with RE was 1.5 times greater than that of non RE mice. We found that the newly-acquired myonuclei were increased within a few days after the onset of RE, suggesting that satellite cells proliferated rapidly after the onset of RE and fused to the myofibers.