An experimental study on the development of new therapy for treatment of diabetes mellitus by using the combination of electrical stimulation and heat-stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masahiro  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 電気刺激 / 熱刺激 / 骨格筋 / 耐糖能 / インスリン感受性 / heat shock protein
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of therapeutic heat-stress before electrical stimulation(ES) on improvement of insulin resistance. In vitro experiments by using cultured muscle cells(C2C12 myotubes), both ES and heat-stress increased insulin-stimulated glucose uptake, but the effects were not additive. In vivo experiments by using high-fat diet-induced insulin-resistant rats, the daily application of ES improved insulin responses and increased heat shock protein(HSP) 72 and HSP27 expression in the rectus femoris muscle. These results suggest that the daily application of ES can improve insulin sensitivity, and this mechanism is related to the expression of HSPs in myocytes.