Effects of neck flexion on anti-saccade training in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Naoe  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90559189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳賦活 / アンチサッケード / トレーニング / 高齢者 / 姿勢 / 前頭葉 / 脳電位 / 近赤外線分光法 / 頚部前屈 / サッケード前脳電位 / 頚部前屈姿勢 / 脳賦活作用 / 前頭前野 / 近赤外分光法
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of anti-saccade training with neck flexion for 3 weeks on the eye movement performance and frontal activity in the young and elderly. For both groups, anti-saccade performance was improved through the training nevertheless neck posture during the training. For the young, training with neck flexion showed a synergistic effect on frontal activity. For the elderly, the synergistic effects were found on the performance and frontal activity.