Development of Exercise Guidelines for people with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taisei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10411886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理学療法学 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 身体運動 / 運動ガイドライン / B BAT / 睡眠 / 統合失調症入院患者 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop Exercise Guidelines for people with schizophrenia. We examined the activities of daily living of these patients. Patient activity level, sleep time, and life rhythm differed significantly among patients. Medication as determined from medical records did not show a significant association with the level of activities of daily living. The effects of therapeutic exercise differed significantly among patients. On the basis of our results, we drafted Exercise Guidelines for people with schizophrenia in March 2012.