Factor analysis of stroke rehabilitation outcomes with rehabilitation patient databank and follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Daisuke  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20511554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / データバンク / 帰結 / 予防
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to investigate into various confounding factors related to rehabilitation outcomes for developing the evidence of stroke rehabilitation. We reviewed systematically about stroke rehabilitation and discussed wit h a variety of professionals, and analyzed the registration data by using stroke rehabilitation patient databank.As a result, in patients with severe deficits, diabetes was significantly associated with lower cognitive FIM efficiency scores. In addition, to achieve the very early intervention, it would require being involved in an attending physiatrist and enough rehabilitation therapists.