Fundamental study on plasticity of the human spinal cord for motor recovery in patients with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 脊髄 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether plasticity in the human spinal cord can be induced by non-invasive stimulation. Paired-associative stimulation(PAS) consisted of the electrical nerve stimulation to the posterior tibial never and the transcranial magnetic stimulation(TMS) over the primary motor cortex was applied with some interstimulus intervals(ISI) for fifteen minutes. It was shown that the size of motor evoked potentials by TMS in the soleus muscle changed depending on ISI. The present study showed possible existence of stimulation-induced short-term plasticity in the human spinal cord.