Examinations on postural control in human quiet standing : based on multi-joint dynamic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Shun  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (90551565)
Research Collaborator OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 運動機能慶障害研究部, 部長 (00392192)
OBATA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 多関節モデル / バイオメカニクス / 立位姿勢 / 逆動力学 / 立位 / 多関節運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate dynamic interaction between body segments during human quiet standing. To achieve this end, we quantified the mutual contributions of the ankle and hip joint torques, respectively, to the ankle and hip angular accelerations by using a technique often called "induced acceleration analysis". We found that angular motion of each joint was accelerated equally both by a direct effect from its own torque and by an indirect, remote effect from the adjacent joint torque. Our present result indicates that there is significant inertial coupling between the ankle and hip joint during quiet standing. To ensure stability of the posture under such condition, interference from higher-level neural processing(involving the cerebellum) may be required.