Neural substrate for fluent speech in persons who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shuntaro  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特別協力研究員 (80455378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚 / 発話 / 吃音 / 脳・神経 / 流暢性
Research Abstract
A slight delay in auditory feedback(delayed auditory feedback or DAF) or choral speaking with others ameliorate the stuttering. However, the basic mechanism for fluent speech in persons who stutter under these conditions has remained unclear. Here we investigated the open-loop characteristics of speech control by presenting a recorded speech instead of real-time feedback. Persons who stutter(PWS) and who do not stutter(PWNS) were instructed to speak when they heard the recorded speech(as a pseudo auditory feedback) with variable onset asynchrony(preceded or delayed). We found that the utterance became synchronized to the auditory feedback, regardless of the instruction to ignore it. This result suggests that there is anticipatory speech control using the history of auditory feedback, resulting in the fluent speech in PWS under DAF or choral speech.