Improvement of muscle functional MRI for exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Noriyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 研究員 (30344279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 骨格筋 / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 運動 / 活動様相 / 体幹部 / SE-EPI / DESS / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 肩関節 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 体幹部深部筋
Research Abstract
In order to take advantage of the evaluation of rehabilitation therapy of trunk or shoulder joint region, the purpose of this study was to propose the assessment technique of muscle activity which induced exercise using muscle functional MRI (mfMRI). In this study, we mainly worked on improvement of the temporal resolution and improvement of image quality on the acquisition image. As a result, improvement of new mfMRI (fast-acquired muscle functional MRI: fast-mfMRI) which we suggested was successful. If you take advantage of the improved fast-mfMRI, it is also possible to evaluate the muscle activity of the region in shoulder joint and the trunk.