Project/Area Number |
22700572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 福祉用具・支援機器 / 適合支援技術 / 車いす / 多関節複合動作 / 筋骨格モデル / バイオメカニクス / 筋力発揮特性 |
Research Abstract |
To quantify the maximum joint torque of the upper limb during multi-joint movement, a measurement system was developed that can generate multi-joint movements resembling those in daily life motion. The maximum joint torque characteristics of the upper limb, which has seven degrees of freedom, were calculated from upper limb movement and hand force using inverse dynamics equations. To assess practical application of the proposed methods, adaptability between the user and the wheelchair was evaluated using indices of physical load, joint torque, muscular tension, energy consumption, oxygen uptake, and salivary amylase activity.