Development of an ECoG Controlled Electric Wheelchair for Assisting paralyzed people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kojiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招聘研究員 (30531793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 福祉ロボティクス / 皮質脳波 / 電動車イス / 医療福祉機器
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing an ECoG-based Brain Machine Interface(BMI) assist device. As results, we have developed the electric wheelchair that is controlled with human ECoG(Electro-Corti-Graphic) signals : the control algorithm consists of human intention classification(i. e., 4 motions-going forward, going backward, turning left, turning right) and razor-range-finder based autonomous obstacle avoidance. We have also developed the 300 speller system that point out objects in 3D space, and developed a robotic hand and arm. With those combinations, we have constructed an upper-limb assist device.