Development of robotic orthosis for upper limb rehabilitation in post stroke therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuo  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60346814)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Teruo  九州大学, バイオメカニクス研究センター, 特命教授 (90091347)
HAYASHI Katsuki  誠愛リハビリテーション病院, リハビリテーション部, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉 / 介護用ロボット / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 脳卒中 / 理学療法 / 作業療法 / 生体医工学 / 知能機械 / バイオメカニクス / 肩関節 / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the robotic trunk-scapula orthosis for reach-to-grasp tasks in post stroke rehabilitation. The trunk orthosis has 4-degrees of freedom by one pelvis inclining axis and 3 thorax motion including flexion, lateral movement and rotation. Therapists utilizes underarm support to facilitate upper arm motion. To realize therapist's technique on supporting the tendon of latissimus dorsi, a robotic hand with thumb motion was developed for grasping scapula. Analyses of reach-to-grasp motion using the robotic orthosis indicated that the trunk motion was cooperated with upper arm motion including foot support to manage the center of balance of whole body.