Construction of a System to assess Lower limb function in Elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Yohei  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (50455242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護予防 / 支援技術
Research Abstract
A system which assess the walking ability, muscle strength, flexibility, toenail and can estimate on the falling risk was constructed in this study. As the result, we found that the system assesses the lower limb function quantitatively, and it was shown that the system was useful for frail elderly.