Modification of indistinguishable colors based on personal characteristic model for people with color defective vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Hironori  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10413874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUKURA Yasue  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60314845)
ITO Shin-ichi  徳島大学, 工学部, 助教 (90547655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 色覚特性 / 画像処理 / 表色系変換 / 色覚バリアフリー
Research Abstract
Compared to people with normal color vision, people with color vision deficiency(CVD) have difficulty in distinguishing between certain combinations of colors. To address this problem, we modify saturation components of the original image to preserve visual detail when perceived by people with CVD. The proposed method can automatically construct a transformation to maintain details for people with CVD while preserving naturalness for normal viewers. In addition, high-speed processing of re-coloring is achieved by clustering based on color quantization using the median cut algorithm. On the other hand, to classify type of vision disability, we implemented the farnsworth-munsell D-15 test to a mobile device with android OS. Finally, in order to show the effectiveness of the proposed system, we performed evaluational experiments. In addition, we proposed automatic image segmentation by using the maximum distance algorithm for an image which has indistinguishable colors.