Development of Visual Evoked Potential Based Brain-Computer Interface Using Unconsious High Frequency Subliminal Flickering Light and Stochastic Resonance Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USHIBA Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00383985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 頭皮脳波 / 視覚誘発電位 / 確率共鳴 / コミュニケーションエイド / リハビリテーション / 閉じ込め症候群 / コヒーレンス解析 / 生体生命情報学 / ユーザーインターフェース
Research Abstract
Brain-Computer Interface(BCI) employing scalp electroencephalogram to control communication aids was developed for persons with locked-in syndrome. The system utilized subliminal flickering visual stimuli with higher frequency than the subject's critical fusion frequency, which were unable to be recognized as flickering light, and visual evoked potential was recorded over the primary visual cortex at the occipital area. Additionally, nosily flickering visual stimuli was applied to the subject's surrounding visual field in order to induce stochastic resonance of the neurons. This proposed approach succeeded to enhance visual evoked potential two times larger than ordinarily evoked potentials without noise light. In online BCI system, eighty percent in average accuracy was also confirmed in both healthy participants and the participant with spinal cord injury.