Myoelectric controlled trunk orthosis to support rollover of patients with cancer bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究員 (40535283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能機械 / 看護学 / 介護支援技術 / ロボティクス / ソフトメカニクス
Research Abstract
Based on a pneumatic artificial rubber muscle(PARM) to restrict trunk-twisting range of motion(ROM), a robotic trunk orthosis was developed to support the rollover movement of cancer bone metastasis patients. The specifications of the robotic orthosis were determined so that it could perform in the same way as a traditional hard orthosis. Systems of the robotic orthosis were evaluated for detecting the intention of rollover using the electromyogram(EMG) signal, recognizing rollover by a micro macro neural network, and restricting trunk ROM using PARM. Through experimentation, the effectiveness of the robotic orthosis in rollover movements was confirmed by comparing its capability to restrict ROM with that of the customized hard orthosis.