Development of foot arch evaluation system by foot pressure distribution data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazuya  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部・医療情報学科, 講師 (50454179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護予防・支援技術 / 足部アーチ / 介護予防 / 支援技術 / 足圧分布
Research Abstract
To develop an evaluation system for foot arch types using foot pressure distribution data, field test for the elderly was conducted and basic data was obtained. Evaluation parameter set was discussed in terms of both biomechanics and statics. As the result, the mid foot pressure ratio was selected as an optimal parameter set. Discriminant analyses were conducted and discriminants were derived using the parameter set. Results of the classification indicate that both sensitivity and specificity of the classified foot arch types were sufficiently high. Therefore, the method developed in this study was thought to be highly reliable.