Development of a will-input and a Closed-Fitting Type Walking Assistance Device for stroke hemiplegia patient to perform a safe and comfortable walk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Tadaaki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (60369949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords密着型歩行補助機 / 福祉工学 / 歩行補助機 / 歩行周期 / 歩行比 / フレキシブルシャフト / ハイブリット制御 / ウォームギア
Research Abstract
A Closed-Fitting-Type walking assistance device was developed. The combination of a flexible shaft with a worm gear was successfully adopted on this device to simplify its appearance and reduce its size. A hybrid control system on this device controls both torque and angle at the ankle and knee joints. As a result of walking that mounted a Walking Assistance Device to motor paralysis patient, the effect of support and the improvement of postural were achieved.