Study on the risk threshold of worn-out soles and the optimal shape of the soles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiji  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 講師 (70452795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords靴 / 靴底摩耗 / 歩行 / 危険閾 / 最適形状
Research Abstract
This study examined the degree of worn-out soles which has a bad influence on the body, and form of a comfortable sole. It was found that degree of worn-out soles that adds load to the lower limbs and optimum form of soles for gait, in each of the wear form of the sole classified into three patterns.