A study on effectiveness of the physical exercise in cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research Institution公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団 (2012)
Seika Women's Junior College (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA-GONDOH Yuichi  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団, 体力医学研究所, 研究員 (60573764)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体運動 / 有酸素能力 / 認知機能 / 脳構造 / MRI
Research Abstract
In this study, the relationship between maximum oxygen uptake and cognitive tasks were examined in young and elderly people; furthermore, the relation to the brain structure was examined. As a result, a significant correlation was not observed between maximum oxygen uptake and cognitive tasks, and between maximum oxygen uptake and gray-matter volume in young and elderly subjects. Therefore, the study suggests that a difference of aerobic capacity has no effect on the brain structure and cognitive function.