Training factor associated with the change ofneuronal activities inthe primary motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 講師 (00415366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動学習 / 一次運動野 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
Adaptation to a novel dynamical environment accompanies changes of neuronal activities in the primary motor cortex. Here, we investigated the changes resulting from the motor adaptation in human corticospinal excitability thatreflects more macroscopic activity level of the primary motor cortex. We found that the coticospinal excitability exhibited directional tuning property and the preferred direction. The tuning pattern after the adaptation shifted depending on the direction of force field. The corticospinal excitability was systematically modulated depending on the adapted environment and the performed behavior contexts.