Effects of voluntary exercise during early postnatal periods on the development of emotion regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Junko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30570808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幼少期運動 / 前頭前野 / 発達 / 運動 / 情動 / セロトニン
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effect of voluntary exercise during early postnatal period on the abnormal behaviors and developmental disruption of prefrontal cortex induced by early weaning(EW), which is widely used as early life stress. EW caused hyper locomotor activity in the novelty in juvenile and adult animals, whereas this adverse effect of EW was not observed in adult animals which have been exercised voluntary began simultaneously with EW until normal weaning period. In addition, voluntary exercise after EW until normal weaning period prevented disruption of monoaminergic axon development and morphological changes of the pyramidal cell in the prefrontal cortex induced by EW. The present study clearly demonstrated the beneficial effects of voluntary exercise during early postnatal period.