Project/Area Number |
22700593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
OOUE Anna 日本女子体育大学, 基礎体力研究所, 助教 (00550104)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 筋機械受容器反射 / 筋代謝受容器反射 / 交感神経性調節 / 静脈還流 / 超音波法 / セントラルコマンド |
Research Abstract |
Exercise-induced venoconstriction of inactive limb is thought to be controlled by sympathetic nerve system. However, the mechanisms are not clear. The increase in sympathetic nerve activity during exercise is caused by central command and the reflex neural mechanism which is activated by exercise. Thus, the purpose of this study was to investigate whether reflex arising in chemically and mechanically sensitive muscle afferents(muscle metabo-and mechano-reflex) contributed to the venoconstriction of resting limb during exercise. The primary findings were that 1) sympathoexcitation via muscle metabo-reflex may contribute to the exercise-induced venoconstriction, but 2) the muscle mechano-reflex effects rarely on the venoconstriction during exercise.