Project/Area Number |
22700598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIWARA Tomoko 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (50365566)
Research Collaborator |
OKADE Yoshinori 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中学校体育授業 / 素朴概念 / オーバーハンドパス / パフォーマンス / 仲間学習(Peer teaching) / 知識 / 仲間学習(peer Teaching) / 仲間学習(peer teaching) |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the possibility to change naive conception on a volleyball overhand pass skill and its impact on improving performance were examined. To achieve this aim, a Peer teaching model was introduced in the unit. The results suggest that peer teaching is an effective strategy for improving both cognition and performance of a volleyball overhand pass skill.