The longitudinal and cross sectional study of junior high school and high school and college students about sprinting technic to improve sprinting velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
Aichi University of Education (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KIGOSHI Kiyonobu  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (20378235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾走速度 / ブレーキ力 / 遊脚 / 膝関節角度 / 遠心力 / 横断的研究 / 縦断的研究 / 疾走動作 / 地面反力 / 脚全体の角度 / ブレーキカ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was investigate relationship between technical factor (braking force and knee joint angle of non-support leg) and sprinting velocity by cross sectional study and longitudinal study. We use 12thmale athletes in this cross sectional study and 8thmale athletes who difference performance level in this longitudinal study. And in longitudinal study we conducted measurements at frequency as two times / year and total four times.The main results were as follows. Centrifugal force of non-support leg C.G. is about 300N, this is 1/5 of vertical force (about 1500N). These results suggest that Centrifugal force of non-support leg C.G.is have a big influence on ground reaction force.