Project/Area Number |
22700601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Sotaro 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452707)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 剣道 / 英国剣道 / 指導法 / 修練法 / 国際的普及 / 英国大学 / 指導者 / 修練観 / 使命感 / 指導観 / ギャップ感 / 大学剣道 / イントロダクションコース / ギャップ |
Research Abstract |
This study attempted to interpret British university club teachers' views of training and teaching of kendo, and the problems that they have in teaching in their clubs by employing the methods of questionnaires and interviews. Their thoughts were divided into four categories ; 1) their views on training, 2) their sense of responsibility to their clubs, 3) their thoughts on teaching, and 4) their sense of gaps between themselves and their students. The factors that they had constructed their thoughts on each category were also interpreted. These findings will make a great contribution to developing methodologies of training and teaching of kendo for further development of British university kendo.