Effect study of adventure education program on personal experience process and the process of forming the group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kumiko  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40387965)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冒険教育 / 野外教育 / 自己効力感 / グループ形成 / 体験プロセス / 集団効力感
Research Abstract
This study examines the effects of adventure education program on personal experience process and the process of forming the group. Specifically, it explores the roles that the experimental process of adaptive dissonance, problem solving tasks, and performance accomplishments play in the development of self-efficacy through adventure education. Multiple regression analysis on the experimental model revealed that the performance accomplishments of the experiment/control groups were affected by problem solving tasks. Self-efficacy scores that changed before and after the program were examined, and it was found that the experimental group score were affected by performance accomplishments.
The Causal relationship between the collective efficacy and self efficacy was observed in some.