Predictive function during movement for infant children
Project/Area Number |
22700606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University (2011-2012) Ehime Women's Junior College (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Masato 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (00442400)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 幼児 / 予測 / 動的刺激 / 捕球 / タイミング / 時間的見積もり / 動的光刺激 / 刺激の遮蔽 / 運動技能 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to examine the timing ability and developmental changes for moving object for infant children. The main findings were: 1) response errors increased with lower velocity condition and younger age, 2) response errors under the masking condition were similar to error under no masking condition, 3) In the task to coordinate the subject’s movement to moving object (ball) and to perform the catching, catching scores were not increased trough the practice, but five-year-olds showed the improvement their movement patterns. These findings were suggested that anticipation or prediction is important to perceive the prior information.