Development of swim-start technique on starting block with a back plate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tsuyoshi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (20508840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / パフォーマンス向上 / 反力計測 / バックプレート / スターティングブロック / トラックスタート / 水泳 / 競泳競技 / スタート台 / 反力 / クラウチングスタート / 動作分析
Research Abstract
A swimming start motion on a starting block with a back plate was investigated by motion analysis and force measurements of front-leg, rear-leg and hands. Adult male competitive swimmers participated in this study. The findings based on this study were as follows ; Rear-legs contributes the generation of horizontal take-off velocity and head-sinking moment, front-legs force generation acts against gravity and the direct contributions of horizontal velocity and head-sinking moment by hands are small.