A study on the consequence of the "conflict between 'Turnen' and 'Sport'"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University (2011)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKU Makoto  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 講師 (40566361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / ドイツ / トゥルネン / 近代スポーツ / 抗争
Research Abstract
This study considers the consequence of the"conflict between 'Turnen' and 'Sport'". In the conflict, the exercise purpose and the way to exercise in 'Turnen' and 'Sport' and the way of controlling each field of physical activity became major issues. The features of 'Turnen' and 'Sport' including the exercise purpose and the way to exercise were served as an important measure for physical education based on Nazi spirit. The result of the dispute about the control rights for each field of physical activity was as follows : Established in the 1930s, integrated organization adopted not the DT-backed all-round control, but the sport federations-backed specialized control.