Effects of dance skills during landing movement in classical ballet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuyuki  お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教育研究センター, アカデミック・アシスタント (80409705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動作分析 / バレエ / 衝撃緩衝 / バイオメカニクス / クラシックバレエ / トウシューズ
Research Abstract
Grand-jete is a fundamental leap movement in classical ballet. At the conclusion of grand-jete a single-leg landing is required. However, it has not been investigated in biomechanical research. This study was designed to investigate dance skills in landing. Kinematic and kinetic data were used for analyses. The dance skills in grand-jete require control of the braking force after touching down on the floor.