Clarification of the mechanism of choking under pressure:focus on the closed-open dimension of motor skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takayuki  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (20531180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験心理学 / スポーツ科学 / 運動学 / ストレス / 認知科学 / あがり / 注意 / 運動制御 / 運動スキル / プレッシャー / 実験系心理学 / パフォーマンス / 知覚 / 認知 / 情動 / 心理的ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms of choking under pressure on sports, by focusing on the closed-open dimension of motor skills. Furthermore, coping methods were investigated on the basis of skills characteristics. The results indicated changes in attention under pressure for both closed and open skills. These included conscious processing and distraction. Therefore, it was considered necessary to control the object of attention appropriately, regardless of the characteristics of the motor skills. It was also indicated that the displacement of movements decreased for both skills and accuracy and efficiency declined for open skills. The above results suggest that coping with confused perceptions and cognitions, as well as with emotional responses is essential for skills that need estimating and coping with changes in the environment, because such skills need accurate perception of environmental information and appropriate execution of movements.