Analysis of biomechanical asymmetry on takeoff motion in ski-jumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (00405698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスキージャンプ / テイクオフ動作 / 左右差 / 対称性指数
Research Abstract
A high takeoff force in a short period is required in the takeoff movement of the ski jumping. It is desirable for this takeoff force not to have laterality in forming the most suitable flight posture aerodynamically. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the laterality of the takeoff force quantitatively using the biomechanical techniques. The laterality of the magnitude and timing of joint moment in lower limbs was analyzed by the motion analysis. The laterality was evaluated using symmetry index. It was recognized that laterality in the approach run posture had an influence on the laterality of the takeoff movement.