Effect of low-intensity resistance training combined with restricted venous blood flow on tendon and ligament after the injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Rieko  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (00386658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 加圧トレーニング / 靱帯 / 腱 / 再生 / 前十字靭帯 / 腱再生 / 靭帯再生 / 前十字靱帯 / 靱帯再生
Research Abstract
This study focused on blood flow-restricted training as a measure aimed at early recovery in postoperative rehabilitation following knee anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) using the semitendinosus tendon. The purpose of this study was to examine whether blood flow-restricted training after ACL reconstruction could promote hypertrophy and maturation of the regenerated ST tendon and reconstructed ACL. In this study, the regeneration of the tendon was excellent in the blood flow-restricted group of males and this study hints at the utility of blood flow-restricted training. If we assume that the promotion of hypertrophy and maturation of the regenerated ST tendon is derived from the endocrine system, the possibility of promotion of maturation of the reconstructed ACL is also hinted at which we believes makes an early return to competition possible.