Mechanical mechanism of movements during start in speed skating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
YUDA Jun  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80415835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピードスケート / ブレード反力 / 3次元動作分析 / キネティクス / 関節トルク
Research Abstract
We investigated the kinetics of the support leg during the start in speed skating by analyzing blade reaction forces measured by instrumented sensor klapskates and kinematical parameters measured by three-dimensional motion analysis. In this study, the 3rd step(left support leg) at approximately 5 m from the start line was analyzed. The peak value in the vertical blade reaction force during start movement(2.93 N/bw) was greater than those in straight and curve skating. This indicates that the external load at the lower limb during the start in speed skating is extremely large. Moreover, the knee joint exerted a large extension power during the second half of the stroke(this peak value was approximately 12 times that of straight skating and 4 times that of curve skating). Thus, a great exertion of the knee extension torque would be a characteristic of the start in speed skating.