Effects of neuromuscular electrical stimulation on dynamic muscular performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Naokazu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (20420408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Yasuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウォーミングアップ / 筋電気刺激法 / 筋力 / 活動後増強 / 筋疲労
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of high-intensity, short-duration neuromuscular electrical stimulation as a warm-up procedure on the subsequent dynamic muscular performance(i. e., maximal voluntary concentric torque). A series of experiments demonstrated that muscle contraction of approximately 5 seconds, performed through maximal voluntary isometric contraction or neuromuscular electrical stimulation with proper stimulation protocol can be a modality to enhance dynamic muscular performance, with the latter having more immediate effect.