Project/Area Number |
22700630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Kanako 成蹊大学, 文学部・現代社会学科, 専任講師 (70431666)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 承認と再配分 / ダンス / 女子体育 / 体育・スポーツ界 / 女性運動 / 女性体操教員 / 社会的位置づけ / 明治大正期 |
Research Abstract |
Representation of female teachers of physical education has been dependent on context, and they are not always socially depreciated. And there was disconnect between women's movements and promoting physical education and sport for girls since the Taisho era. In the postwar period, despite rise of feminism, female researchers and teachers in the field of sport and physical education didn't so much addressed feminist issues including career development of themselves but investigated how to make a contribution to the field of sport and physical education as "taiiku-jin".