Project/Area Number |
22700631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 運動学習 / ダンス / 投球 / 視聴覚教材 / 模倣 / モノマネ / 子ども / 体力向上 / スピード / コーチング |
Research Abstract |
The outline of this study was to develop of movement learning programs named "Imitation dance" for growth children. For the study period of two years, I developed dance with audio-visual aids to improve throwing performance. Many youth baseball players danced to improve movement of the hip and shoulder joint. We carried out questionnaire survey to verify of effects, players stated that shoulder and hip joints were able to move very quickly and flexibly.