Promotion of Group Gymnastics for Improving National Physical Fitness and Cultivating National Spirit during the Fifteen Years War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroo  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (80434348)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体操 / 国民体育 / 15年戦争
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how and why government promoted gymnastics for developing national health, national spirit, and national discipline from the 1930's to 1945 in Japan. Through this project, I tried to show the gymnastics that produced in that term exhaustively, and discussed about the cases of gymnastics promotion for factory workers, farmers, and students that connected social discourse and national policy for the conduct of the war.