Study of nutritional support for wheelchair athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
MOTONAGA Keiko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (20330516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障がい者スポーツ / 車いすアスリート / エネルギー消費量 / 座位安静時 / ハンドエルゴメーター / ローラー運動 / 車いす / アスリート / 栄養 / サポート / 食事 / 食環境
Research Abstract
Considering of nutritional support for wheelchair athletes, we investigated the dietary environment, eating knowledge, and eating behavior and measured the resting and exercising energy expenditure of two subjects. There was a small restriction of dietary environment, but energy and nutrient intakes were not enough, and there were no information of reference for nutrition support stuff for wheelchair athletes. Further, there was the possibility of rough estimation about energy expenditure for wheelchair athletes by Mets which estimated same way as abled people.