| Project/Area Number |
22700639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2011-2012) Fukuoka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Shinji 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20144173)
TAGUCHI Masahiro 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80078542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 競泳 / スタート方法 / バックプレート付スタート台 / 一流選手 / ブロックタイム / 跳び出し水平速度 / 入水迎え角 / 女子競泳選手 / 竸泳 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to suggest the new start method by evaluating the kinematic characteristics and performances during the start phase using Kick start and Track start. Two Japanese top ranked swimmers and twenty one elite collegiate swimmers executed the two start techniques in random order. Trials were recorded using three synchronized CCD video cameras sampling with 60 fps. We analyzed the video data in 2D sagittal plane. Calculated parameters were block time, 15m time, horizontal velocity at the take-off, angle of the take-off, angle of attitude angle, angle of the entry, angle of attitude at the entry, attack angle at the entry, and flying distance. We used a paired t-test for comparing all variables between the two techniques. Main findings are: 1. The block time and 15 m time for the kick start were significantly shorter compared to those for the track start. The horizontal velocity at take-off for the kick start was greater compared to those for the track start. 2. The characteristics of the start technique from the top swimmers are the greater horizontal velocity at take-off, the shorter block time, and angle of attack at the entry is close to 0 degree.